NEAUA Main Site  |  Past and Future Meetings
New England Section of the American Urological Association
Preliminary Program

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2020
7:00 am - 5:00 pm
REGISTRATION DESK
Diamond Ballroom Foyer
7:00 am - 5:00 pm
SPEAKER READY ROOM
Carleton Boardroom
7:30 am - 8:30 am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
Diamond Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am - 8:15 am
INTRODUCTION & WELCOME
Emerald Ballroom III

Ernest M. Bove, MD; President
New England Section of the American Urological Association

Raju Thomas, MD AUA President-Elect
8:15 am - 9:35 am
SCIENTIFIC SESSION I: ONCOLOGY I
Emerald Ballroom III (6 minute presentation, 2 minute discussion)
Moderators: David Canes, MD; Benjamin T. Ristau, MD
9:35 am - 10:00 am
COFFEE BREAK
Ballroom Foyer
10:00 am - 10:30 am
PANEL I: ENDOUROLOGY PANEL
Emerald Ballroom III
Moderator: Kevan Sternberg, MD
Panelists: Amy Krambeck, MD; Brian H. Eisner, MD, Vernon M. Pais, Jr., MD
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
SCIENTIFIC SESSION II: STONES I
Emerald Ballroom III (6 minute presentation, 2 minute discussion)
Moderators: Peter L. Steinberg, MD; David W. Sobel, MD
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
CONCURRENT SOCIOECONOMIC SESSION
Emerald Ballroom I&II

Lessons Learned from the COVID-19 Pandemic
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
CONCURRENT LUNCH SYMPOSIUM (Non-CME)
Emerald Ballroom I&II & Diamond Ballroom
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
STATE OF THE ART LECTURE I
Emerald Ballroom III

HoLEP
Amy Krambeck, MD
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
SCIENTIFIC SESSION III: BPH/RECON
Emerald Ballroom III (6 minute presentation, 2 minute discussion)
Moderators: Michael T. Grant, MD; Ursula Kowalik, MD
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
CONCURRENT POSTER SESSION I:
Diamond Ballroom (3 minute presentation, 2 minute discussion)
Moderators: Katherine J. Cotter, MD; Peter A. Holoch, MD
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
EXHIBIT HALL
Exhibition Hall
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
COFFEE BREAK
Exhibition Hall
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Research Scholar Award
Emerald Ballroom III

Chromatin Compaction by the Polycomb Group Protein CBX2 in the Male Germ Line
Jongmin Kim, MD
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
JU Update
Emerald Ballroom III
Martin S. Gross, MD
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Opioid Update
Emerald Ballroom III
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
WELCOME RECEPTION IN EXHIBIT HALL
Exhibition Hall
6:30 pm 8:00 pm
Young Urology Forum
Diamond Ballroom
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2020
7:30 am - 5:00 pm
REGISTRATION DESK
Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am - 5:00 pm
SPEAKER READY ROOM
Carleton Boardroom
7:30 am - 8:30 am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST, VISIT EXHIBITS
Exhibition Hall
7:30 am - 12:30 pm
EXHIBIT HALL
2:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Exhibition Hall
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
HOSPITALITY SUITE
Petit Dejeuner Terrace
8:00 am - 8:30 am
PANEL II: Interesting Cases
Emerald Ballroom III
Moderator: Lawrence M. Dagrosa, MD
8:30 am - 9:00 am
PANEL III: Point-Counterpoint
Emerald Ballroom III
Moderator: Andrew A. Wagner, MD
9:00 am - 10:30 am
CONCURRENT SCIENTIFIC SESSION IV: ONCOLOGY II
Emerald Ballroom III (6 minute presentation, 2 minute discussion)
Moderators: Jennifer Yates, MD; Matthew H. Hayn, MD
9:00 am - 10:30 am
CONCURRENT POSTER SESSION II:
(3 minute presentation, 2 minute discussion)
Moderators: Boris Gershman, MD; Rachel A. Moses, MD
10:30 am - 11:00 am
COFFEE BREAK, VISIT EXHIBITS
Exhibition Hall
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
SOCIOECONOMIC SESSION
Emerald Ballroom III

The State of Urologic Practice in New England
Deepak A. Kapoor, MD
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
STATE OF THE ART LECTURE II
Emerald Ballroom III

The Critical Role of the Urologist in Trimodal Therapy for Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer
Adam S. Feldman, MD, MPH
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
CONCURRENT LUNCH SYMPOSIUM (Non-CME)
Emerald Ballroom I&II & Diamond Ballroom
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
STATE OF THE ART LECTURE III
Emerald Ballroom III
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
SCIENTIFIC SESSION V: ED/Infertility
Emerald Ballroom III (6 minute presentation, 2 minute discussion)
Moderators: Robert J. Carrasquillo, MD; Gabriella J. Avellino, MD
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
COFFEE BREAK, VISIT EXHIBITS
Exhibition Hall
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
INDUSTRY HANDS-ON COURSES

Advanced Prosthetic Urology Strategies: How to Improve as an Implant Surgeon
Emerald Ballroom I&II

Surgical management of benign prostatic hypertrophy: Current techniques for the treatment of small and large glands
Diamond Ballroom
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
ATTENDEE RECEPTION IN EXHIBIT HALL
Exhibition Hall
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2020
6:30 am - 3:00 pm
REGISTRATION DESK
Ballroom Foyer
6:30 am - 3:00 pm
SPEAKER READY ROOM
Carleton Boardroom
6:30 am - 8:00 am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST, VISIT EXHIBITS
Exhibition Hall
6:30 am - 10:30 pm
EXHIBIT HALL
Exhibition Hall
6:30 am - 7:30 am
WOMEN IN UROLOGY
Emerald Ballroom I&II
Leslie M. Rickey, MD
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
HOSPITALITY SUITE
Petit Dejeuner Terrace
7:30 am - 8:00 am
ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING, Members Only
Emerald Ballroom III
8:00 am - 10:00 am
CONCURRENT BASIC COMPREHENSION COURSE
Emerald Ballroom I&II
Mary Weinstein Dunn, MSN, RN, OCN, NP-C

Renal Cell Carcinoma: Management of Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma
Testicular Cancer: Evolution of a Nurse Practitioner-led Testicular Cancer Survivorship Clinic
Bladder Cancer: Optimizing Post-Operative Care and Complications
Penile Cancer: What an APP Should Know About Post-Operative Care
8:00 am - 8:30 am
PANEL IV: Interesting Cases
Emerald Ballroom III
Moderator: Martin S. Gross, MD
8:30 am - 10:30 am
SCIENTIFIC SESSION VI: Stones II
Emerald Ballroom III (6 minute presentation, 2 minute discussion)
Moderators: Johann P. Ingimarsson, MD; Piruz Motamedinia, MD
10:00 am - 10:30 am
COFFEE BREAK, VISIT EXHIBITS
Exhibition Hall
10:30 am - 10:45 am
PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS
Emerald Ballroom III
Ernest M. Bove, MD
10:45 am - 11:30 am
LEADBETTER LECTURE
Emerald Ballroom III

Mentorship in Training... And Beyond.
Anthony Caldamone, MD
11:30 am - 12:15 pm
SCIENTIFIC SESSION VII: Female/Neuro
Emerald Ballroom III (6 minute presentation, 2 minute discussion)
Moderators: Sanchita Bose, MD
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM/ OR SHORT LUNCH Provided (Non-CME)
Emerald Ballroom III
12:00 pm - 3:30 pm
CONCURRENT BASIC COMPREHENSION COURSE
Emerald Ballroom I&II
12:00 pm 12:45 pm
Networking Lunch
12:45 pm 1:15 pm
Imaging for APPs
1:15 pm 1:45 pm
Testosterone Replacement & ED Meds
1:45 pm 2:15 pm
Stone/Pain Management
2:15 pm 2:45 pm
Metabolic Stone Disease
2:45 pm 3:30 pm
Pelvic & Testicular Pain
1:45 pm - 3:30 pm
RESIDENT TOURNAMENT
Emerald Ballroom III
3:30 pm
ADJOURN
5:45 pm - 9:00 pm
PRESIDENT'S BANQUET
Spirit of Ethan Allen

*Max K. Willscher Award Eligible